top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Configuration of the Realm and Host values in the MME/HSS

+3 votes
700 views

What would be the standard value for the Origin Host and realm from the MME and HSS?

My question is regarding the for roaming in the GSMA is always mention that all the configuration should contain the epc.mncXXX.mccXXX.3gppnetwork.org.

But we are a little confuse with the realm configuration from both sides. If there any standard value we need to configure to comply with other carriers when we approach roaming services ?

posted Jul 8, 2013 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

What i understood from your Query is you want to get help in this scenario for testing Purpose. Because in actual network there will be values for example epc.mnc324.mcc315 or something.

First point these all are for reference from 3gpp specifications plus they also recommend to follow these patterns for the ease. But it is not mandatory that Operator will follow the same. Operator can fill whatever values they want to integrate with their whole network.

Now come to your part just fill the blank part and in roaming scenario you can assume that it is in different realm. it only makes sense i think so. i hope i covered your point.

answer Apr 1, 2014 by Ankur Athari
Similar Questions
+3 votes

For example it can be used in the HSS mnc.ncc.3gppnetwork.org and in the MME mnc.ncc.3gpp.org. Or must be same mnc.ncc.3gppnetwork.org?

+1 vote

Can someone please explain why few "request" message contains Destination-Host and Destination-Realm AVPs and few of them not ?

+3 votes

I am trying to clarify the allowed naming convention for the host and realm of a diameter node. This relates to the values used in the Origin-Host AVP (AVP Code 264) and Origin-Realm AVP (AVP Code 296). I have reviewed the Diameter RFCs and cannot find a definitive answer to this issue.

The reason for asking this question is that I am in discussion with a vendor of a Diameter Routing Agent (DRA) which claims that the host of a diameter node has to be in the format host.realm.
(1) Example of the only allowed format according to the vendor:Origin-Realm: example.com
Origin-Host: node.example.com
I want to clarify if multiple subdomains are allowed to be added in the host without being present in the realm.(2) Example:Origin-Realm: example.com
Origin-Host: node.site1.example.com

According to the vendor, the example 2 is not allowed. To have the host as in example 2, the realm will have to be site1.example.com.
Could someone please clarify this naming issue or point me to the standard where this is defined.

+2 votes

3GPP TS 29.272 says in section 7.1.6/ Routing considerations the following sentence:
If an MME or SGSN knows the address/name of the HSS for a certain user, and the associated home network domain name, both the Destination-Realm and Destination-Host AVPs shall be present in the request......

In Diameter Base Protocol RFC 6733 you can read the following :
6.1.4. Processing Local Requests
A request is known to be for local consumption when one of the following conditions occurs:
o The Destination-Host AVP contains the local host’s identity;
o The Destination-Host AVP is not present, the Destination-Realm AVP contains a realm the server is configured to process locally, and the Diameter application is locally supported; or
o Both the Destination-Host and the Destination-Realm are not present.

Following erroneous Scenario:
1) The MME sends a Request to the Destination Host e.g. HSS_ABC01.xxx via the DRA. The Request contains Destination-Host and Destination-Realm…
2) But what happens when this HSS_ABC01.xxx is unavailable (out of order)? Would the DRA send/forward the Request from MME to a second HSS (front end)?, e.g. hssDEF01.xxx?
3) Would the 2nd HSS Frontend “hssDEF01.xxx” complain that the Destination Host does not match as DRA sent to 2nd HSS frontend the Request with Destination-Host = HSS_ABC01.xxx
-->should the DRA be smarter when the 1st HSS Frontend is unavailable ? my question is what can DRA do in such case when the original destination is out of order?

FYI:
DIAMETER_UNABLE_TO_DELIVER 3002
This error is given when Diameter cannot deliver the message to the destination, either because no host within the realm supporting the required application was available to process the request or because the Destination-Host AVP was given without the associated Destination-Realm AVP.

+6 votes

It's just a general question, popped up when i was reading a document. For instance Suppose an APN configuration of an message say Update Location Request (ULR) is not present in HSS and MME has sent the message which has reached there in HSS. What will be the reaction of HSS?


Useful Links with Similar Problem
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...