top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Does SCTP support association between public to private range IP address?

0 votes
51 views

I have one test case in which I have 2 interfaces on each machine (two hosts). One is working as server and one is as client.

If in server I make one interface as public (IP address 164.x.x.x) then the server sends reset to the client).

So question is does SCTP support association between public to private range IP address?

posted Jul 30, 2013 by Amit Parthsarthi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

SCTP will gladly use any available IP address in the establishment of an association. That said, you do need to take care that your firewalls aren't going to mess with those addresses. That is to say, if you have an address that is 'private' in the sense that it is behind a nat firewall, you will likely get a reset from the use of that address, because the peer will see connections from that address as coming from the public natted address, which was not in the association init chunk, hence the abort.

answer Jul 30, 2013 by Abhay Kulkarni
Similar Questions
+3 votes

Suppose I have a socket which contain several associations in it. that means there are several clients connect with server.

If I use sendmsg(...) function to send msg from server, How does sctp identify which association will receive the data? Does all clients will receive the msg?

And, Does sctp provide a way for server to send msg to all associations in one syscall ?

+3 votes

I would like to ask about the IP address on dource IP address of SCTP INIT chunk and the IPv4 address parameter inside SCTP INIT chunk.

If the source IP of the SCTP INIT chunk is 10.1.1.84, but the IP address INSIDE the INIT chunk, i.e. the IPv4 address parameter, is using a different IP address, says 192.1.1.84, what will be happened?

I did a testing on a SCTP server and client environment, and it seems the SCTP server tried to send INIT_ACK back to the source IP to the client, i.e. the destination IP address is 10.1.1.84. but somehow, the SCTP server generate two HEARTBEAT request, one to 10.1.1.84 and one to 192.1.1.84.

Is it a problem on our SCTP server application? any idea on this?

+3 votes

I have a query/doubt on below section of RFC 6733: 1.1.3

Changes from RFC 3588:

" Deprecated the exchange of CER/CEA messages in the open state.

This feature was implied in the peer state machine table of RFC 3588, but it was not clearly defined anywhere else in that document."

Scenario: In case a diameter node using SCTP association and does a restart procedure according to RFC 4960, section 5.2.4.1. Can the node (the one restarted the association) send CER on the association?

From the above RFC-6733 description it looks to me that the node which restart the association should not send CER, is my understanding correct? Please comment on this!

+2 votes

I want to run the diameter over public network with SCTP protocol.

I am facing issue as :-
PCRF public IP is 115.x.x.x
PCRF private IP is 172.x.x.x

  1. SCTP INIT message from the PCEF is coming to my public IP & getting successfully NATTED & I am getting request on private IP.

  2. PCRF sends SCTP INIT_ACK , but in the IPv4 field (inside INIT_ACK), it sends my private IP.

  3. So, after receiving this message, PCEF sends COOKIE_ECHO message to my private IP ( because it is there in INIT_ACK message)

Because of this I don't receive the COOKIE_ECHO message & so the SCTP connection doesn't work. Anybody has faced this issue before & has any resolution? Also, is the diameter with SCTP is possible over public network?


Useful Links with Similar Problem
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...