top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Thread usage in Tomcat - currentThreadCount vs currentThreadBusy

+2 votes
603 views

I am working on Tomcat monitoring solution for a project and when it comes to monitoring 'Thread usage', I am wondering whether I should be comparing 'currentThreadCount' or 'currentThreadBusy' attribute against 'maxThread' to generate an alert.

Is currentThreadBusy the actual representation of the activeThread count ? If currentThreadCount increases when there is an increase in need of request processing threads and once the requests are processed, whether the currentThreadCount drops?

posted Aug 15, 2013 by Majula Joshi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Take a look at moskito: http://www.moskito.org.

answer Aug 15, 2013 by Abhay Kulkarni
+1 vote

I would go for "currentThreadBusy" because your thread count could == maxThread which just means that all potential threads have been allocated -- not that they are all busy at the same time.

answer Aug 15, 2013 by Sonu Jindal