top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Does UE capability says which 3Gpp release UE supports?

0 votes
68 views
posted Aug 9 by Karan Patel

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Yes Ue capability information consists "AccessStratumRelease" which denotes release type of UE. Its an enum 0 = rel8, 1 = rel9, 2 = rel10 etc...

answer Aug 9 by Suchakravarthi Sripathi
+2 votes

Yes it shows in UE capability information

=================================

Further decode UE EUTRA capability PDU:

value UE-EUTRA-Capability ::=
{
accessStratumRelease rel10, --> Here it is
ue-Category 4,

answer Aug 11 by Santhosh