top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What is the difference between Ro and Gy interface of diameter?

+2 votes
2,153 views

As per my understanding both are same but could not confirm the same from internet so asking this question.

posted Apr 18, 2013 by Salil Agrawal

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Gy is mostly a restricted subset of Ro. For instance, in Gy online charging the use of multiple-services-credit-control AVP is mandatory. Gy also adds some AVPs that Ro doesn't specify (eg. volume-quota-threshold).

answer May 4, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

Ro is a 3GPP reference point that describes the connection to the OCS from another functional component. It is a general term that covers multiple connecting components such as GGSN, P-GW, WLAN, IMS AS, MBMS server, etc. See 3GPP TS 32.296 [1] Figure 5.1 for reference.

Gy is an specific instance of the Ro reference point that connects a charging component from the packet-switched domain (PS domain) i.e. PCEF within a GGSN or P-GW to the OCS. See 3GPP TS 32.251 [2] Figure 4.3-1 for reference.

answer May 4, 2013 by anonymous
Similar Questions
+3 votes

3GPP 29.210 section 6 talks about Gx over Gy application. My question is about the use case, i.e. in what practical scenario one will require to have Gx over Gy support.

+5 votes

State the difference between Diameter Credit Control Applications and Ro applications with reference to Diameter protocol?

+5 votes

I have a requirement where I want to fetch User Subscriber Full details at PCRF. Can anyone please tell me about exact 3GPP specification number ?

+1 vote

Probably I know the part of the answer, still want to understand and debate the full role on Diameter Protocol in IMS. Diameter is used in all interfaces where AAA service is required in LTE may be more then 50+ interfaces are there where diameter is required. Now the question is - can we say similar thing about the IMS too or still Radius rules in IMS.


Useful Links with Similar Problem
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...