top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Configuration question for 2500 simultaneous tomcat users

0 votes
58 views

My project has 5000 simultaneous users average. I have two physical servers both running an instance of Tomcat 7.0. They're behind a physical load balancer with sticky, least connections balancing. Nothing in front of the Tomcats. Port 80 to is routed to them by iptables.

Please offer some tips (or point me to them) on configuration for this amount of traffic?

posted Jul 30, 2013 by Deepankar Dubey

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

A great overview, and a solid outline of the process you should follow:
http://people.apache.org/~markt/presentations/2009-04-01-TomcatTuning.pdf

That, plus profiling your application with real-world traffic to understand bottlenecks and use cases . . .

answer Jul 30, 2013 by Sonu Jindal
0 votes

Are you experiencing any problems, or are you just interested in speculative performance tuning?

Tomcat's default configuration is quite reasonable. How many simultaneous /connections/ do you expect?

answer Jul 31, 2013 by Deepak Dasgupta